Group Exhibitions:
 
2013   Quilt and Fiber Art Festival, Quilt & Textile Museum, La Conner, WA
  Northwest Fine Arts Competition,k The Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle, WA
  Threads, Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac, AZ
  15th Annual Expressions Northwest, Northwind Gallery, Port Townsend, WA
  16th Annual International, WomanMade Gallery, Chicago, IL 
          Aqua, Gallery 360, Vancouver, WA
 
2012   A Celebration of Washington Artists, Seattle, WA 
 
2011   Abstractions, WomanMade Gallery, Chicago, IL
         Collage, Faire Cafe and Gallery, Seattle, WA
         Respond/Reflect, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
         Phinneywood Artwalk, The Fiber Gallery, Seattle, WA
 
2010   Holiday Show, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
          Food for the Soul, Gallery 114, Portland OR
          10 x 10 x 10, Tieton Warehouse, Tieton WA
          Sixth Annual Fiber Festival, 6th Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA
          Unbridled Narcissim, Blackfish Gallery, Portland OR
          Food for the Soul, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA 
          Group Show, Lynnwood Convention Center, Lynnwood WA
          Inner Mind, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
          Attire, Gallery 110 Seattle, WA
          Inaugural Show, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA

 
2009   White, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
          Fifth Annual Fiber Festival, Sixth Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA
          Auburn City Hall, Auburn, WA
          Unbridled Narcissism, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
          ReStore’s Recycled Art Show, Blowing Sands Gallery, Seattle, WA
          Stitch, South Seattle Community College, Seattle, WA
          Earth and Sky, Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle, WA

 
2008   Line Dance, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
         Dancing Hands: Fiber Arts at Springfield Museum, Springfield, OR
         Art Port Townsend/Expressions Northwest, Northwind Arts Center, Port Townsend, WA
         Fine Art, Film and Fiber, Gallery at Shoreline Center, Shoreline, WA
         Internal Landscapes, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
         Fourth Annual Fiber Festival, Sixth Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA
         Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA
         Members 1, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA


2007   Art Port Townsend/Expressions Northwest, Port Townsend, WA
         Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA— Purchase Award
         Third Annual Fiber Festival, Sixth Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA


2006   Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA
          Ladies Don’t, Women Do, Sixth Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA
          Fiber Festival, Sixth Street Gallery, Vancouver, WA


2005    Nordic Heritage Museum Invitational, Seattle, WA


2004    Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA
          Association of Pacific Northwest Quilters, Seattle, WA


2003    Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA


2002    Shoreline Arts Festival Juried Show, Shoreline, WA
          Association of Pacific Northwest Quilters, Seattle, WA


2000    Association of Pacific Northwest Quilters, Seattle, WA
 
 

Solo Exhibitions:
 
2011   Organica, Artfx, Seattle, WA
 
2009   Monet’s Wave, University Unitarian Church, Seattle, WA
         In the Garden, Lynnwood Library, Lynnwood, WA
         Bank of America, Capitol Hill Branch, Seattle, WA
         Water: Past and Present, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA
 
2008   Autumn’s Celebration, Kingston Art Gallery, Kingston, WA
         Annie’s Art and Frame, Seattle WA
         Shoreline Bank, Ballinger Way Branch, Shoreline, WA

2007   Annie’s Art and Frame, Seattle, WA

2006   Epilogue Books, Seattle, WA

2005   Village Yarn and Tea Shop, Seattle, WA
         ArtFx, Seattle, WA
         Epilogue Books, Seattle, WA
         Café Moose, Seattle, WA

2004   Queen Hotel, Seattle, WA

 
Collections:
 
Group Health Cooperative, Puyallup, WA 
Shoreline/Lake Forest Park Arts Council Portable Works Collection

 

Education and Professional Training:

2013    Maureen Kelmen, Skins and Skeletons

 

2011     Marita Dingus, Mixed Media Scuplture

 

2008     Carol Soderlund, Color Mixing for Dyers

 

2007     Artist’s Trust, EDGE Program, Cycle B

 

2006     Gail Harker Creative Studio, Level 1 Certificate in Experimental Machine Stitching

 

2005     Marti Stave, Hand-dying Fabric

 

2003     David Walker, Journeys & Explorations

 

2002     Katie Pasquini-Masopast, Color & Value
            Kaffe Fasset, Gridlock

 

2001     David Walker, Reverse Appliqué

 

1999     Lorraine Torrance, Design Basics

 

Washington State University, Pullman WA, Bachelor of Arts, Fashion Merchandising and Design

 
Affiliations:
 
Surface Design Association
American Craft Council
Artist Trust